BC High School Ultimate Championships

WHAT:

BC High School Ultimate Championships (BCHSUC)

2017 Senior Highlights [Video]

2017 Senior Full Game [Video]

2017 Junior Highlights [Video]

2017 Junior Full Game [Video]

2016 BCJUC Via Sport Documentary [Video]

WHEN:

May 27th – May 28th, 2017

WHERE:

Newton Athletic Park, Surrey BC

DIVISIONS:

Mixed: Senior Tier I, Senior Tier II, Junior Tier I, Junior Tier II

2017 Tier 1 Division Allocations:

Junior Tier 1

Adjusted Bids

Kootenays – 0
Fraser Valley – 4
Northshore/Sunshine Coast – 3
North – 0
Okanagan – 0
Richmond – 3
Vancouver – 6
Island – 0

Senior Tier 1

Adjusted Bids

Kootenays – 0
Fraser Valley – 4
Northshore/Sunshine Coast – 3
North – 0
Okanagan – 0
Richmond – 3
Vancouver – 6
Island – 0

COST:

Senior Tier 1, Senior Tier 2, Junior Tier 1: $450 + GST
Junior Tier 2: $400 + GST

REGISTER:

Please use the link below to register your school team(s). Teams will be placed in Tier 1 based on standings after regional qualification events. Teams will be placed in Tier 2 based on registration date.

Registration deadline is 11:59pm on May 21, 2017. If divisions reach their maximum team limit all further registrations will be put on a wait list.

Register here.

SCHEDULE:

Follow all the BCHSUC games, scores, and schedule updates here.

TOURNAMENT RULES + MAPS:

BCHSUC Rules and Spirit of the Game Scoresheet and Team Scoring Sheet

Field Map Goldstone

Field Map Hjorth Turf

Field Map Newton

CONTACT:

gm@bcultimate.ca

ACCOMODATIONS:

Best Western King George Inn & Suites

BC Ultimate is happy to announce that The Best Western King George Inn & Suites, Surrey is the official hotel of the 2017 BC High School Ultimate Championships. This hotel is located just minutes from the field site at the Newton Athletic Park. Teams can access a block of reserved rooms by booking under the group name “BC Ultimate”.

Our reserved room block will be released 7 days prior to the tournament, after which time room availability can not be guaranteed.

Parents/Coaches can make reservations by calling the hotel at 1-604-502-9000.

2017 IMAGES:

Access a gallery of photos from the 2017 BC High School Championship here. If players are interested in purchasing a photo from the event, please follow the instructions on the gallery page.

2017 RESULTS:

Senior Tier I

Eric Hamber Senior (Gold)
Point Grey Senior (Silver)
Richmond High Senior (Bronze)

1st

Eric Hamber

Vancouver

2nd

Point Grey

Vancouver

3rd

Richmond

Richmond

4th

STMC

Fraser Valley

5th

Sutherland

Northshore

6th

RC Palmer

Richmond

7th

Steveston-London

Richmond

8th

Kwantlen Park

Fraser Valley

9th

Saint’s/York

Vancouver

10th

Winston Churchill

Vancouver

11th

Prince of Wales

Vancouver

12th

Stratford Hall

Vancouver

13th

Windsor

Northshore

14th

Regent Christian

Fraser Valley

15th

Burnaby North

Fraser Valley

16th

West Vancouver

Northshore

Senior Tier II

Final Seed

Team

Region

1st

David Thompson

Vancouver

2nd

Gladstone

Vancouver

3rd

Seaquam

Fraser Valley

4th

John Oliver

Vancouver

5th

Fraser Heights

Fraser Valley

6th

Argyle

Northshore

7th

Lord Byng

Vancouver

8th

Oak Bay

Island

9th

Killarney

Vancouver

10th

Guildford Park

Fraser Valley

11th

Okanagan Mission

Okanagan

12th

Hugh McRoberts

Richmond

13th

AR MacNeill

Richmond

14th

Tempelton

Vancouver

15th

Royal Bay

Island

16th

Carver Christian

Fraser Valley

17th

RA McMath

Richmond

18th

Moscrop

Vancouver

19th

Britannia

Vancouver

20th

Sullivan Heights

Fraser Valley

21st

Sutherland

Northshore

22nd

Eric Hamber

Vancouver

23rd

Saints/York

Vancouver

24th

Rockridge

Northshore

25th

Van College/LFA

Vancouver

26th

New Westminister

Fraser Valley

27th

Burnaby South

Fraser Valley

28th

Prince of Wales

Vancouver

29th

Magee

Vancouver

30th

GW Graham

Fraser Valley

31st

Burnaby Central

Fraser Valley

Junior Tier 1

Stratford Hall Junior (Gold)
Eric Hamber Junior (Silver)
Saints/York Junior (Bronze)

Final Seed

Team

Region

1st

Stratford Hall

Vancouver

2nd

Eric Hamber

Vancouver

3rd

Saints/York

Vancouver

4th

Sutherland

Northshore

5th

David Thompson

Vancouver

6th

Regent Christian

Fraser Valley

7th

Guildford Park

Fraser Valley

8th

STMC

Fraser Valley

9th

Burnaby Mountain

Fraser Valley

10th

Point Grey

Vancouver

11th

Argyle

Northshore

12th

Surrey Christian

Fraser Valley

13th

Chatelech

Northshore

14th

Richmond High

Richmond

15th

Winston Churchill

Vancouver

16th

Steveston-London

Richmond

Junior Tier II

Final Seed

Team

Region

1st

Burnaby North

Fraser Valley

2nd

John Oliver

Vancouver

3rd

Kwantlen Park A

Fraser Valley

4th

Saints/York B

Vancouver

5th

Eric Hamber C

Vancouver

6th

Eric Hamber B

Vancouver

7th

Gladstone

Vancouver

7th

Lord Byng

Vancouver

9th

Fraser Heights

Fraser Valley

10th

Stratford Hall

Vancouver

11th

Point Grey

Vancouver

12th

Killarney

Vancouver

13th

Seaquam

Fraser Valley

14th

Saints/York C

Vancouver

15th

Burnaby Cerntal

Fraser Valley

16th

Kwantlen Park B

Fraser Valley

2017 SPONSORS:

VC Ultimate is proud to be BC Ultimate’s Official Apparel Partner! We’ll be in Vancouver with sweet championship merchandise as well as some fun, games and chances for players to win VC/BC Ultimate prizes!

VC is also offering all teams great deals on a variety of uniform options. It’s never too early to get your designs nailed down and estimates in order so drop VC a line for no-obligation quotes and information: info@vcultimate.com 

BCHSUC 2017 Special Uniform Offers

·  $15 Reversible Tanks

·  $12 Printed Performance jerseys

·  $20 Hoodies

·  Free names/numbers on Pivot orders

·  10% off on any VC order

·  Free shipping to BCJUC

ca.vcultimate.com

Curious about past results?

Check out the archive here.