BCU Junior High School Championships

Richmond High take 1st place at 2019 BC Ultimate High School Championships - Senior Invite Division. ©2019 Jeff Bell Photo.
Richmond High School 1st place in the Senior Invitational at the 2019 British Columbia High School Ultimate Junior Championships.Surrey, British Columbia. ©2019 Jeff Bell Photo.

2019 Results: 

Junior Tier I: Gold – York House/Saint Georges / Silver – Eric Hamber / Bronze – Kwantlen Park

Junior Tier II: Gold – Regent Christian / Silver – Lord Byng / Bronze – Sentinal

Senior Invite: Gold – Richmond High / Silver – Argyle / Bronze – York House/Saint Georges

Overview: 

The Junior High School Championship features two divisions (Div I & Div II) playing the provincial championships for the 8-10 grade level. This event also includes an Invite division for senior (Grades 11/12) teams that did not participate in the BC School Sports Senior Provincials.

2020 Event Date: 

May 30/31, 2020

Location:

Newton Athletic Park

Goldstone Park

Divisions:

Junior Division I

Junior Division II

Senior Invite

Schedule/Rule Manual:

2020 Schedule TBD

Rule Manual

Field Map:

Field Map Newton

Field Map Goldstone

Cost: 

$400/team + GST

Contact:

BC Ultimate

Registration:

Registration for the 2020 event will Open on April 1, 2020. Bids for Junior Division I will be given to teams based on year end ranking after regional events. Regional bids are outlined below. Junior Division II registration is first come, first served, with consideration to accepting schools that don’t have bids in Junior Tier I. Senior Invite bids will be given out to teams who register based on geographic diversity and development opportunities.

REGISTRATION CURRENTLY CLOSED

2020 Junior Division I Bid Allocation

Region # of Bids
Fraser Valley 4 Bids
Kootenays 1 Bid
North 1 Bid
North Shore/Sunshine Coast 2 Bids
Okanagan 1 Bid
Richmond 1 Bid
Vancouver 5 Bids
Vancouver Island 1 Bid

Wait List: Fraser Valley, Vancouver, Fraser Valley, Vancouver (Wait List bids will be given out if regions do not use up all of their available bids)

Regional Boundaries:

  • Kootenays – The southeastern portion of the province South of the #1 Hwy between Revelstoke and Golden, East of (and including) Rossland, Trail and Castlegar.
  • Fraser Valley – Eastern Fraser River Valley from Burnaby/Surrey/White Rock to Hope.
  • North Shore & Sunshine Coast – North Vancouver District and City, West Vancouver and all towns north along the #99 Highway to Pemberton and the Sunshine Coast (Gibsons, Sechelt and the Howe Sound Islands)
  • Okanagan – South Central BC East of Hope, South of Williams Lake and West of and including Revelstoke, Cherryville and Grand Forks.
  • North – Northern BC beginning at and including Williams Lake and all towns North of that point (including Alexis Creek, Dawsons Landing and Namu)
  • Richmond – City of Richmond including Delta.
  • Vancouver – City of Vancouver
  • Vancouver Island – Vancouver Island, Southern Gulf Islands, Northern Inlet Islands, and Powell River.