Category: Juniors

Volunteers needed – BC High School Ultimate Championships

BC’s single largest ultimate tournament of the year is taking place this coming weekend, and we’re looking for volunteers!

The BC High School Championships take place May 25-26 at Newton Athletic Park in Surrey, BC, and will feature dozens of high school teams.

 

If you are interested and able to help, please connect with us by filling out the volunteer form.

Teams and game schedules can be found on the tournament website.

WANTED: Game Commentary Team (Play-by-Play and Colour Analyst)

BC Ultimate is looking for a pair of people to fill a unique role for the upcoming BCSS Senior High School Provincials.

BC School Sports will be streaming games from Provincials on Sport Canada TV (LINK). Games covered will include one semifinal and the championship final from each of the two divisions (AA and AAA). Games will be broadcast in the afternoon of Friday, May 24 from Newton Athletic Park in Surrey.

Broadcast commentary is an exciting and growing area of ultimate, and this role presents a unique opportunity to gain experience and possible future involvement with larger Ultimate Canada, USAU or even WFDF events.

If you are interested in taking on this challenge or would like more information, please contact BC Ultimate (gm[at]bcultimate[dot]ca).

Juniors BCUC 2018 Results

This past weekend, Newton Athletic Park in Surrey hosted the Junior divisions at the 2018 BC Ultimate Championships. With all teams interested in CUC: Juniors already having spots at Nationals, teams were playing for seeding, the BC Championship and pride.
  • In the Jr. Women’s division, Vortex downed Eclipse to capture first place, with Bonfire and Mischief from the North Shore capturing 3rd and 4th respectively.
  • For Jr. Open, the tables turned as Eclipse defeated Vortex to grab the #1 spot out of BC. Savage from Richmond came 3rd with Mischief from Vancouver grabbing the 4th position.
  • Congratulations to all the teams who participated in BCUC and good luck to Team BC as they head to CUC in Brampton, ON.
Full results are included below.
Junior Women (Nationals)
Final Placement
1 Vortex
2 Eclipse
3 Bonfire
4 Mischief
5 Savage
6 Rolling Thunder
7 Vintage
Junior Open (Nationals)
Final Placing
1 Eclipse
2 Vortex
3 Savage
4 Mischief
5 Rolling Thunder
6 Vintage
7 Vanguard